Active

115 Thompson Pl

115 Thompson Pl, Thibodaux, LA 70301

1 / 23

Overview

Exceptional commercial facility offering over 88,000 square feet of warehouse space and more than 3,000 square feet of office space, thoughtfully upgraded for long-term growth, efficiency, and heavy-duty operations. The exterior has been completely reskinned with modern architectural wall panels and premium foil-backed reinforced insulation, giving the property a clean, professional appearance with enhanced energy performance. The warehouse features six oversized 12’ x 14’ roll-up doors, with several equipped with electric remote operation, providing excellent accessibility for large equipment, deliveries, and fleet operations. A massive upgraded 3-phase electrical system with multiple transformers was installed to accommodate substantial future expansion and high-capacity industrial use. Connectivity and infrastructure were a top priority, including a dedicated fiber internet feed for reliable high-speed service throughout the building, supported by approximately six wireless access points. A 6-inch water line was also installed and flow tested to support potential future fire sprinkler installation and expansion needs. Inside, the property includes an impressive office buildout valued at approximately $100,000, featuring a spacious main office, conference room, three ADA-compliant restrooms, breakroom/kitchenette, closed-cell spray foam insulation, and HVAC throughout the office areas. A dedicated repair room with appliance hookups adds additional operational flexibility. Additional improvements include approximately 100 LED light fixtures, a 21-camera HD security system with hard-drive storage, burglar alarm system with keypad entry, commercial-grade personnel doors with touch keypad access and panic bars, and added partition walls throughout portions of the building. The entire site has also been professionally improved with extensive drainage and site work, including land clearing, grading for drainage, added parking rock, and approximately 10 engineered underground drainage lines designed to handle a 100-year rain event. Interior floors were upgraded with extensive grinding and premium epoxy joint treatments to allow smooth heavy equipment movement throughout the facility. This is a rare opportunity to acquire a highly upgraded commercial property designed with durability, efficiency, security, and future expansion in mind.

For Sale

Industrial

Secondary Uses: Manufacturing

Sale Price
$1,950,000
Price Per SF
$21.48/SF
Building Size
90,778 SF
Office SF
3,182 SF
Warehouse SF
87,596 SF
Acres
6.189 ac
Zoning
I-1
Zoning Desc.
Light Industrial
Building Name
Thompson Building
Year Built
1950
Property Status
Existing
Parish
Lafourche
Available
05/14/2026
Listed
05/14/2026
Updated
05/14/2026
Listing ID
07c65727
Parcel APN
0020329050